Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by HelloSkills [Website: helloskills.org] and [Mobile Application, available at Google Playstore] and how we use it. For the rest of the document HelloSkills would imply both Website and Application. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at contact@helloskills.org

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in HelloSkills. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website and mobile application, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Introduction

The users (“User”, “you” or “your”) use (both as unregistered user and registered user) of the Systems is subject to the terms of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and the Terms and Conditions.

By using the Systems, and/or by registering on the Systems, you signify that you have carefully read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any of the terms of or any part of this Privacy Policy, you must refrain from using the Systems.

This Privacy Policy may be altered, edited, amended, modified, reviewed, revised or substituted by the Company at any time with or without prior notice and users are requested to read the Privacy Policy before using or accessing the Systems. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the term ‘User information’ includes the user’s personal information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person, collected by the Company to provide specific services to the user through the Systems.

The User Information collected by the company inter alia include the following:

1. Personal Information.

In order for you to use certain features of the Systems, you would be required to register with us, which requires you to provide certain personal information such as your e-mail address, phone number, name, date of birth, profession etc., and certain sensitive personal data or information such as passwords, credit card details, debit card details, bank account information etc.

2. Cookies Data.

Cookies are small files that the Systems transfers to your computers’ hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow it) that enables the Systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile statistical data about the Systems traffic and interaction so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites / applications, if you turn your cookies off, some of our Systems may not function properly.

Cookie Policy

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.helloskills.org and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Web Analytics.

We use Google Analytics on our website to:

  • Monitor site traffic and behavior flows of users
  • Measure the effectiveness of on-site products
  • Measure the effectiveness of off-site marketing campaigns and tactics

Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on; if you want to opt out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the add-on for your web browser here.

Transactional Data.

All transactional data, such as intra System searches, orders placed, orders cancelled, payment modes chosen, number of visits, etc., is collected and used to ensure a better service.

Traffic Data.

The Company tracks certain information about your visits to the Systems. The information that is tracked includes information with respect to any activity undertaken by the user on the System.

The Company collects the User Information to, inter alia, be able to provide you with analytics on your performance as against other users on the Systems with the same age, location and profession, thereby allowing you to improve your performance.

The user has an option not to provide the aforesaid User Information if he/she wishes not to avail the specific service on the Systems, for which the User Information is required.

Use of Your Information

The Company will use your contact information primarily to contact you when necessary, including informing you about your transactions, feedback surveys, latest offers or at any other instance as the Company may deem fit.

The Company may also use your demographic data, your traffic data, your location data, to customize and tailor your experience on the Systems.

You agree that the Company may use your Personal Information (as defined under the Information technology Act and the rules made thereunder) or Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined under the Information technology Act and the rules made thereunder) in such manner as may be required to serve you better or as the Company deems fit, including without limitation, sharing such data or information with any third-party provided such third-party has adequate systems and controls to safeguard and protect such data and information in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000.

By accessing the Systems you signify that you have carefully read, understood and agree to be bound by and consent to the collection, use, transfer, retention, alteration, deletion of your information as provided in this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms and Conditions.

The Company does not sell the User Information to any person for commercial gain or otherwise.

Confidentiality and Security

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. , the Company will keep your User Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless the Company believes in good faith that disclosure of your User Information or any other information collected about you is necessary to:

  1. comply with a court order or other legal process;
  2. protect the rights, property or safety of the Company or another party;
  3. enforce theTerms and Conditions. ; or
  4. respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third parties.

The Company does not have, and will not accept, any obligations of confidentiality with respect to any communications other than those expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

Data Retention Period

We will retain the User Information for a retention period of 5 years, or for such longer periods, as may otherwise be required to fulfill any requirements under applicable laws.

Recipients of User Information

We will ensure that your User Information received through the Systems is only accessible to authorized individuals as necessary to provide you the services you selected, including to effectively handle your business relationship and/or respond to your requests or inquiries.

Security Measures Implemented to Protect Personal Data

We have in place technical and organizational security measures designed to prevent unauthorized or unlawful disclosure of or access to, or accidental or unlawful loss, destruction, alteration or damage to your User Information.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

HelloSkills’ Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

CCPA Privacy Policy (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Privacy Policy (Data Protection Rights)

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

HelloSkills does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Applicable Laws

You agree that this Privacy Policy and any security measures that the Company may take to secure Personal Information (as defined under the Information technology Act and the rules made thereunder) or Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined under the Information technology Act and the rules made thereunder) on the Systems constitutes reasonable security practices and procedures under section 43A of the information Technology Act, 2000 and accordingly, the rules of the Central Government in this regard shall not apply.

Grievance Officer

The name and contact details of the grievance office appointed by the Company as per the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder is as follows:

[insert name of grievance officer]

Phone: [●]

Email: [●]

Time: Mon – Friday (9:00 A.M. – 6:00 P.M.)

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at contact@helloskills.org

Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: Thursday, July 16th, 2020.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at contact@helloskills.org.

Should we update, amend or make any changes to our privacy policy, those changes will be posted here.

THE PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ‘ELECTRONIC RECORD’ AS CONTEMPLATED UNDER SECTION 2(T) OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES THEREUNDER. THE PRIVACY POLICY BEING AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IS GENERATED BY A COMPUTER SYSTEM AND DO NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL OR DIGITAL SIGNATURES.

Start your Journey With Us

At HelloSkills we want to build India's largest skill army which learns, relearns, and mentor collaboratively.

Add HelloSkills Curriculum in your College for the Summer Semester 2020 and Join the HelloSkills Revolution.

Share your knowledge and experience and mentor college students and earn a few bucks in your own free time.

Hire HelloSkills Talent without any hiring fee. Just tell us your requirements and leave the mentorship and payroll to us.

Interact Daily with HelloSkills Mentors and your peers. Learn More, Compete Harder, Grow Faster!